835-00-067 SF 12X20 MKII Pop-Up Flush Valve Installation Instructions

Plastic Bag Parts Kit 835-12-001 includes
(Reference numbers on illustrations)

No. 1 – 801-13-089 Fitting, Air Elbow 169P 6 4 – Qty 1

No. 2 – 557-07-013 Lock Ring, PVC 1 inch – Qty 2

No. 3 – 557-01-005 Adapter, PVC 1 Female (Air) – Qty 1

No. 4 – 557-02-014 Bushing, PVC 1 NPT x 3/4 NPT (Air) – Qty 1

No. 5 – 831-10-012 Cord Grip, 3/4 (Air) – Qty 1

No. 6 – 557-01-004 Adapter, PVC 1 Male (Drain) – Qty 1

No. 7 – 835-06-003 Washer, 7/8 I.D. Rubber – Qty 12

No. 8 – 801-13-106 Fitting, Air adaptor 22284 – Qty 1

No. 59 – Nut not included (Sold with Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003)

No. 60 – Lock Washer not included (Sold with Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003)

No. 61 – Steel Washer not included (Sold with Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003)

No. 62 – Rubber Gasket not included (Sold with Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003)

No. 64 – Steel Washer not included (Sold with Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003)

No. 65 – Bolts not included (Sold with Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003)

No. 66 – Valve

No. 67 – Flange Kits sold separately – each kit includes hardware kit 835-01-003 – available in the following sizes:

  • 12.77 inches (0.32385m) – Part No. 835-00-054
  • 12.50 inches (0.3175m) – Part No. 835-00-075
  • 12.24 inches (0.310896m) – Part No. 835-00-077
  • 12.40 inches (0.315m) – Part No. 835-00-094

General Guidelines

For proper operation, the “Superflush” system depends on careful installation of the major components with close attention to the elevations and grades.The slope down the lane should be a minimum of one percent and a maximum of six percent grade.These recommendations and accompanying drawings are advisory in nature intended to show typical fixture placement and pipe routing.There are many types of pipe, pipe materials, and fittings that can be used for systems of this type.  The standard flange connection on the fixtures allows connection to most type of pipe available in the U. S.   It is recommended to use gasketed fittings and pipe connections as much as possible.The pipe system will be attached to the fixtures with a standard flange and gasket.  The flange should be a two piece Vanstone type with a full face gasket.  Caution: do not use raised face flanges with ring gaskets.  Desired sealing around bolts will not occur.The remainder of the pipe system will be installed in accordance with instructions and specifications from the supplier of the actual pipe and pipe fittings selected.  Be careful to utilize appropriate cleaning and bonding agents for pipe and fixture connections per pipe and fitting supplier specifications.Other Factors To ConsiderLocal Conditions – Local seismic conditions, frost penetration, soils compaction, or other factors may require pipe expansion joints, isolation fixtures, cable tie downs, thrust blocks, or other measures to protest the pipe system, fixtures and adjacent concrete structures.Water Hammer – Large pipe systems are subject to damage from water hammer, pipe collapse, and related vibration whenever fast acting valves are installed.  The air operated valves help protect the system from damage of this nature.  If other valves or shutoff devices are used in the operating systems, they are to be installed and operated in accordance with procedures to avoid damage from water hammer and related factors.It is the responsibility of the owner and his plumbing subcontractor to install the pipe system and fittings leading to the flush valves, and other fixtures in accordance with the pipe manufacturer’s instructions with provisions for local weather, soils, and seismic conditions.  Failure to do so may limit or negate warranties.All piping must be carefully set on a uniform grade with good connections at each valve, elbow, tee and other fixtures.It is recommended the main piping system be tested for leaks before covering.  Verify procedure with pipe supplier or plumbing contractor.  Use extra care setting all below grade joints.Do not subject system to greater than 17 psi pressure during operation.Agpro, Inc.  recommends the inclusion of a quality air dryer in all Pneumatic Systems.  Moisture present in all compressed air systems can create problems for components unless removed on a continuous basis.  Consult your local refrigeration company on recommendations for your specific system and climatic conditions.SafetyKeep children and small animals away from the Superflush System.  Do not install or leave ladders up the outside of the reservoirs.  Be sure any electrical controls within the structure to be flushed are properly installed and grounded and control boxes are kept closed.  When performing service work on any part of the system, be certain the pumps and other automatic components are shut off by turning off power supply at the safety disconnect switch(es).

1. Dirt Work

Flush Dirt WorkPrepare pipe trench(es) for laying of pipe.  The full trench width should be bedded with two inches of fill sand to bed and level the pipe.Layout the flush water supply pipe above the trench and dry join all pieces and connections so that all components will be prepared for assembly.Prepare the one inch drain line pipe in the same manner.  Installing one inch drain line from each flush valve draining to the collection ditch.And route another 1 inch conduit from the planned location(s) for the flush control stations to the side of each flush valve.  Each flush valve should have one individual conduit running from the control stations to the flush valve.  This one inch conduit will house the airline running from the air supply solenoid valve or shut off to the flush valve air supply.

2. Installing the Cable for Stabilization

Install835-00-067 (47)ing the Cable for Stabilization: The cable (not included) runs underneath the pipe, is looped back up on both sides of the riser and taped to the top of the riser until the flush valve is installed.  To reduce the friction to the bottom of the pipe where the cable runs across it, place a peace of sheet metal between the pipe and the cable.  Once the flush valve is installed, the cable ends can be attached to the turnbuckle in front of the flush valve and the tab at the back of the flush valve and the turnbuckle tightened. This gives the valve extra stability to reduce the effects of water hammer or potential of frost heaving.

3. Install Piping

Install the piping with tees and risers in appropriate positions to accepTees and Riser 2t the “Superflush” Valves.  After pipe is placed and bedded, the valves are installed.  When floor slope exceeds 2%, it is recommended to slightly slope the riser so the flange will ultimately follow floor slope.A standard 12 inch 150 rated flange should now be dry fitted onto the 12 inch riser.Slip the flange onto the riser until the top face of the flanged sealing surface is exactly 10 1/4 inch below finished floor level (- 1/8 inch to + 3/8 inch tolerance).  Mark the riser for reference. (Use peipe wrap to insure level measurement.)   Cut the riser at the measured height.  Bevel top of riser 1/4” for easier glue application.  Apply glue and install the flange making sure to bring back to marked elevation on riser.  Install rubber gasket on flange surface.  Caulk liberally using high quality silicone sealant on both sides of gasket.Place complete “Superflush” valve assembly onto flange.  Care should be taken to insure “flow” direction is placed in the right position for proper flushing down the prospective lane.

4. HARDWARE FOR THE FLANGE sold separately (12 inch FLANGE HARDWARE KIT is 835-01-003)

Using the hardware supplied with the FLANGE HARDWARE KIT 835-01-003 (sold separately), bolt the valve body to the flange.

No. 58 – DETAIL A

No. 59 – 7/8 inch Plated Hex Nut

No. 60 – 7/8 inch Plated Metal Lock Washer

No. 61 – 7/8 inch Plated Metal Flat Washer

No.62 – Rubber Gasket

No. 7 – 1/8 inch Thick Rubber Sealing Washer

No. 64 – 7/8 inch Plated Metal Flat Washer

No. 65 – 7/8″ – 9NCx3 1/2 inch Plated GR 5 Hex BOLTS NOT INCLUDED

No. 66 – Valve Body

No. 67 – Flange Kits Available (Sold Separately):

  • each kit includes hardware kit 835-01-003
  • Flange Kit for 12.75 inch (0.32385 m) – Part No. 835-00-054
  • Flange Kit for 12.50 inch (0.3175 m) – Part No. 835-00-075
  • Flange Kit for 12.24 inch (0.310896 m) – Part No. 835-00-077
  • Flange Kit for 12.4015748 inch (0.315 m) – Part No. 835-00-094

No. 69 – Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003 (Sold Separately) includes:

  • No. 59 – 7/8″ Plated Hex Nut (Qty 12)
  • No. 60 – 7/8″ Plated Metal Lock Washer (Qty 12)
  • No. 61 – 7/8″ Plated Metal Flat Washer (Qty 24)
  • No. 62 – Rubber Gasket
  • No. 64 – 7/8″ Plated Metal Flat Washer (Qty 12)
  • No. 65 – 7/8″ -9NCx3 1/3″ Plated GR 5 Hex Bolt (Qty 12)
Each bolt requires 2 flat washers, 1 rubber washer, 1 lock washer, and one nut. The rubber washer is placed under the flat washer next to the rubber gasket inside valve body. DO NOT use pneumatic tools as this may damage the flange.From inside valve, position rubber sealing washers and flat metal washers then calk liberally under and around bolt heads prior to securing valve to flange using 7/8 inch X 3 1/2 inch hex bolts and nuts.
Bolt Tightening Procedure:– Hand tighten according to sequence beginning with (1)- Final torque to be obtained in small increments, following sequence, to recommended torque. Recommended torque: 53-75- Bolt threads should be well-lubricated- Nut and bolt threads should be free-running during assembly- Always use full size flat washers with bolts and nuts.

5. Install 1 inch Air Supply

Install 1” air supAir Supply Tubingply conduit (not supplied by Agpro, Inc.) to Each flush valve with the fittings supconduitplied. Wrap Teflon tape around both the air elbow fitting and adapter before placing in receptacle on air pillow.  Tighten until fitting faces toward air line outlet side.  Install female adapter from outside valve body.  Install lock ring on female adapter inside, then PVC bushing, and Cord grip (all inside flush valve).  Bring air line through cord grip, through guide nuts welded on channel to air elbow fitting.  Place air elbow nut on air line and tighten nut.  Tighten cord grip and calk with silicone caulk where air line exits cord grip.Each flush control station will require a regulated air supply (120 psi maximum).For solenoid controlled valves an electrical service for solenoid operation connection will also be required. (It should be noted controllers are not included with the valve.  They are sold separately.)

No. 15 – Air Supply Tube (not supplied by Agpro, Inc.)

No. 18 – Air Supply Tube is housed in 1 inch conduit running from the controller to the flush valve (not supplied by Agpro, Inc.)

6. Install and Connect the Drain Line

Drain LineInstall and connect the drain line and any remaining water supply line and test.  CAUTION: Do not assemble long sections of supply line without stabilizing the movement of the Superflush valves.   Check to see that the supply line, conduit and drain lines are all connected properly and laid in place.  Backfill trench with sand or fill dirt and compact.

7. Flush Valve Lid Installation

finger tabFlush Valve Lid Installation: Place the lid on the body using blocks to hold the lid in up position.  Install lid tabs (lid fingers) to lid (inside mount).  Make sure the lid tabs are in the correct position.  The narrow part of the lid tab is facing outward and down before installing bolts.

No. 16 – Inside mount – finger tab facing down

8. Block out a 5 foot X 5 foot area around the valve

Block out 5X5 2 Block out 5X5 3 Block out 5X5 4 block out 5X5After valve placement, floors will be poured in area around valves.  Note:  Block out a 5 ft X 5 ft minimum area around valve  for valve and conduit operation.  Pour and finish other areas of the floor first.  The block out will keep the valve from moving with the floor in case of frost heave or settlement.Install the expansion joint material.  There should be no rebar connecting this area to the main floor.  Build forms for concrete work and place in wire mesh for concrete slab.  Be sure all valves come to the exact elevation in reference to the proposed floor elevation.  Soil around the valve must be compacted to avoid excessive settlement.  Pour concrete slab to the top of the valve cover.

9. Soil around valve must be compacted

compactSoil around the valve must be compacted to avoid excessive settlement.  Pour concrete slab to the top of the valve cover.

10. Installation Diagram

No. 19 – 5 foot X 5 foot square around valve (Outside measurement)

No. 20 – Agpro SF 12X20 MKII Pup Up Flush Valve

No. 21 – Loop #4 rebar through the flush valve side tabsl when the last pour of the concrete floor is done: When the 5 ft X 5 ft cut out is poured level with the flush lid

No. 22 – 1 inch drain to nearest waste water collection point

No. 23 – Water supply pipe with tee or elbow in line or optional unitized riser and tee at valve location

No. 24 – Sand fill for pipe base and backfill around valve

No. 25 – Valve positioning anchor cable

No. 26 – Rub plate

11. Installation Diagram

No. 7 – 1/8 inch thick rubber sealing washer

No. 27 – Building Support Post or Wall for WARM climates

No. 28 – Building Support Post or Wall for COLD Climates

No. 29 – 66 inches from the wall to the flush valve in COLD climates (minimum)

No. 30 – 30 inches from the wall to the flush valve in WARM climates (minimum)

No. 31 – 1/2 inch plastic or galvanized iron regulated air supply (80-120 PSI)

No. 32 – Flush Valve Control with Check Valve

No. 33 – No rebar thru expansion joint

No. 34 – 1 inch conduit with sweep elbows to carry 3/8 inch poly air line from control to flush valve

No. 35 – Groove ramp for traction

No. 36 – Tighten cord grip onto airline to prevent water from entering air line conduit

No. 37 – 1/4 inch floor indention for seating of pop up cover

No. 38 – Pop up cover raised position

No. 39 – to of 9 1/2 inch curb

No. 40 – 3/8 inch expansion join material at 5 foot square cut-out joint

No. 41 – Finished floor elevation

No. 42 – Discharge

No. 43 – 44 inch minimum reference (verify)

No. 44 – 10 1/4 inches from the top of the flange to the finished floor

No. 45 – #4 rebar to form 12 inch x 12 inch grid

No. 46 – #4 rebar to tie flush valve into concrete floor (typically four places)

No. 48 – 1″ Drain Line to 1 1/2 inch primaryNo. 49 – 12 inch 150 rated PVC flange

No. 50 – Slip type PVC tee or elbow

No. 51 – Use thrust blocks as recommended by pipe supplier

No. 52 – 18 gauge galvanized sheet metal rub plate under cable 8 inches x 12 inches – bend to fit

No. 54 – 1/4 inch galvanized cable (attach to rebar lugs) Cable, turnbuckle and associated hardware are to withstand 3,000 lb static load

No. 55 – Sand Fill for pipe base and backfill around valve

No. 56 – Excavated trench

No. 57 – Note for Cold Weather Installation:  Water can and does travel behind the flush valve.  The step/ramp combination depicted in the drawing is for proper control of backwash.  For cold climate construction, walls and/or doors must be positioned at the uppermost portion of the ramp.  For warm climates, any walls or doors may be positioned at the bottom step.

No. 58 – DETAIL A

No. 59 – 7/8 inch plated hex nut

No. 60 – 7/8 inch plated metal lock washer

No. 61 – 7/8 inch plated metal flat washer

No. 62 – Rubber gasket

No. 64 – 7/8 inch plated metal flat washer

No. 65 – 7/8 inch – 9NCx3  1/2 inch plated GR 5 hex bolt

No. 66 – Valve body

No. 67 – Flange Kits (sold separately) includes hardware kit 835-01-003

  • 12.75 inches (0.32385m) – Part No. 835-00-054
  • 12.50 inches (0.3175m) – Part No. 835-00-075
  • 12.24 inches (0.310896m) – Part No. 835-00-077
  • 12.40 inches (0.315m) – Part No. 835-00-094

No. 68 – Double Cable Clamp

No. 69 – Flange Hardware Kit 835-01-003 (Sold Separately) includes:

No. 59 – 7/8″ Plated Hex Nut (Qty 12)

No. 60 – 7/8″ Plated Metal Lock Washer (Qty 12)

No. 61 – 7/8″ Plated Metal Flat Washer (Qty 24)

No. 62 – Rubber Gasket

No. 64 – 7/8″ Plated Metal Flat Washer (Qty 12)

No. 65 – 7/8″ -9NCx3 1/2″ Plated GR 5 Hex Bolt (Qty 12)

No. 71 – 1/2 inch TurnbuckleNo. 72 – 12 inch PVC Pipe Riser